Home | About | Products | Contact

Ingredients

yarrow clay mask

In the U.S., under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, INCI (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients) names are mandated on the ingredient statement of every consumer personal care product. The cosmetic regulation laws are important for consumer safety. For example, the ingredients are listed for the purchaser to reduce the risk of an allergic reaction to an ingredient the user has had an allergy to.

Ingredients used in our products are first listed by their INCI name and then by the common name in parenthesis, followed by a brief description of how it used in our formulations.

 

Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow, Organic)
Commonly used in skin treatments as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, yarrow is also an astringent as it contracts tissue and sagging skin to bring about a younger look. Yarrow is also an emollient, softening and soothing the skin and correcting dryness. 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera Juice or Gel) Pulverized from the inner fillet of certified organically grown Aloe Vera plants, and filtered to produce a gel with a well rounded, and fresh odor. Highly beneficial for dietary, cosmetic, and household use. A helpful and indispensable household aid for treating burns, bites, and other skin conditions.

Aloysia Tryphilla (Lemon Verbena, Organic)
Typically used for flavor and in tea infusions we use the dried leaves to add texture, interest and exfoliation to cold-processed soap.

 

Aqua (Water)
A clear, colorless, odorless liquid comprised of hydrogen and oxygen (H2O). We use Snow Mountain Spring Water in our products.

 

Avena Sativa Kernel (Oatmeal, Organic)
Used for its gentle anti-inflammatory properties and ability to soothe dry and itchy skin. Oatmeal is safe for the most sensitive skin.

 

Batschia Canescens Root Powder (Alkanet Root Powder, Wild Harvested)
Used in cold-processed soap as a natural colorant, it yields colors ranging from grayish blue to purple.

 

Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit (Shea butter) 
Shea Butter is rich in Vitamins A, E and F and effectively treats dry skin, itchy skin, skin rashes, eczema and dermatitis, sunburn, small skin wounds, damaged skin, chapped skin, and diaper rash. Provides superior moisture and nourishment to even the most sensitive skin.

 

Calendula Officinalis Flower (Calendula, Organic)
Hailed for its many skin care capabilities including antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and regenerative properties, Calendula helps rashes, sunburns, and insect bites. Helps to soothe, heal and protect a baby’s sensitive skin. Gentle enough to be applied directly to skin.

 

Camellia Sinensis Leaf (Green Tea , Organic Infusion)
Green Tea
is a strong antioxidant, which protects the skin from harsh environmental elements. It is also known to be a soothing toner, reducing redness and skin irritation.

 

 Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower (Chamomile, Organic)
Extensive research has confirmed chamomile’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiviral properties, its usefulness in treating minor abrasions, cuts, and scrapes, and ability in promoting tissue regeneration. Gentle enough for infants.

 

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Oil (Chamomile Oil)
Typically used in baths, creams and in infusions. Chamomile is in the Ragweed family and may react with those who have extreme sensitivities to the Ragweed family.

 

Chromium Oxide Green (Mineral Pigment)
Moss Green
Non-animal sourced mineral pigments used in cold-processed soap as a natural colorant.

 

Chromium Hydroxide Green (Mineral Pigment)
Mint Green
Non-animal sourced mineral pigments used in cold-processed soap as a natural colorant.

 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel (Orange Peel)
Obtained from the sweet orange peel, it is rich in anti-oxidants and tonifiers. Oranges are especially suitable for dry, delicate and mature skins. The essential oil contained within the peel is known for its calming and softening properties. Orange peel also acts as an exfoliant, adding texture and interest.

 

Cocos Nucifera Oil (Coconut Oil)
This oil is quickly absorbed by the skin, making it an excellent moisturizer and skin softener. It is especially effective in fighting free-radicals. It is a potent natural source of medium chain fatty acids, which matches our skin’s natural sebum. Coconut oil contributes to hardness and a quick, fluffy lather in cold-processed soap.

 

Coffea Arabica (Coffee)
Obtained from roasted coffee beans, this is a caffeine-rich product. Caffeine has well-known lipolytic activity and is used in most slimming products. Coffee is also rich in vitamin B3, which maintains the skin's elasticity, and vitamin E, which moisturises and protects the skin. Also used as a natural colorant in cold-processed soap.

 

Copernicia Cerifera Wax (Carnauba Wax)
Carnauba Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree known as the "Tree of Life". Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax available and is practically insoluble in water. Used to harden and protect.

 

Cymbopogon citratus (Lemongrass, Organic)
Lemony scent and hint of rose aroma. Lemon grass grows wild in Indonesia, Indochina, and tropical Australia, and has been cultivated in India as a medicinal herb for thousands of years. Used for its interesting texture and color and for mild exfoliation.



Daucus Carota (Carrot Juice, Organic) A valuable source of vitamin A in the form of Beta Carotene, carrots are rich in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, which protect, nourish and moisturize the skin. Reduces photosensitivity and promotes skin renewal and protects from sun damage.


Elaeis guineensis Oil (Palm Oil)
Pressed from the flesh of the palm fruit. A natural source of anti-oxidants such as Vitamins A, E and beta-carotene. Vegan alternative for animal fats in cold-processed soap. In keeping with my goal of social and ethical responsibility, my Palm oil supplier is a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO), an organization that supports sustainable palm oil production.

 

Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus Oil)
Eucalyptus is highly anti-microbial and is an excellent oil to use during the winter months. Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil stimulates circulation and warms the body, increases concentration, and is useful for relieving rheumatic aches and pains. Use it in a steam shower or sauna to help relieve cold and flu congestion. Dabbed on carefully with a cotton swab, it can help stop the irritation of a bug bite. Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil is useful as an insect repellent and as a treatment for lice and athletes foot.

 

Euphorbia Cerifera Wax (Candelilla Wax)
Derived from the candelilla shrub, predominately grown in Mexico; used as a hardener in cosmetic applications, provides a good glide property for lip balms, moisturizes, protects, and is a great vegan alternative to traditional beeswax.

 

Flavor (Flavor, All-Natural)
The flavors in our lip balms are all-natural, they are derived completely from the constituents of essential oil and other plant materials (including steam distillation and fractional distillation). They are 100% free of any synthetics, including phthalates, parabens, sulfates, glycols, petrochemicals, and solvents.

 

Fragrance (Fragrance)
We use both natural and synthetic fragrances in our products except where expressly specified in the ingredient list. Some products are fragrance free, a number contain only essential oils, a few are a combination of essential oil and fragrance, while others contain either natural or synthetic fragrance. Please read labels and descriptions carefully. Even though an ingredient is from a natural source it can still prove to be an irritant or cause an allergic response. People with known allergies should read lists of ingredients carefully and use with caution products containing substances to which they are sensitive. If irritation occurs discontinue use.

 

Glycerin (Glycerin)
Derived from vegetable oil; humectant (attracts moisture), emulsifier and skin softener. Although glycerin is often skimmed off and resold by commercial soap manufacturers, it is purposefully retained in our soap for its moisturizing properties.

 

Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus, Organic)
Hibiscus contains antioxidants, and is primarily used as a natural coloring agent in our soaps.

 

Iron Oxides (Mineral Pigments)
Brick Red, Yellow
Non-animal sourced mineral pigments used in cold-processed soap as a natural colorant.

 

Kaempferia Galanga Root (Galangal Extract)
A root with anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant activities. It resembles ginger in taste and appearance, used for flavoring, and certain medicinal uses, we use it for its wonderful smell, it has an earthy scent like pine, citrus, and black pepper.

 

Kaolin Clay (Kaolin Clay)
The clay we use is 100% naturally occurring quarry mined, and untreated. Kaolin is the mildest of all clays and is appropriate for people with sensitive skin. Clay helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It doesn’t draw oils from the skin as commonly thought; therefore, it can be used on dry skin types without negative results. Kaolin Clay is high in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. The clay's mildly drying and purifing properties help heal existing blemishes and inflammations, while preventing new ones from forming. Traditionally, clays are used to reduce swelling and inflammation, and to draw impurities from the skin.



Lavandula Angustifolia Flower (Lavender, Organic)
An aromatic perennial widely used in aromatherapy, lavender has a calming, gentle scent. It has a multitude of uses including treatment of skin ailments such as burns, wounds, eczema and acne. Lavender is anti-inflammatory and antiseptic; it cleanses, balances, soothes and heals. Safe for all skin types, including infants.

 

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil (Lavender Oil)
Lavender is traditionally used in formulations to help relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds.  It kills germs and helps to reduce the spread of colds and viruses.  Lavender is the safest oil to use for babies and children.

 

Luffa Cylindrical (Luffa)
The luffa plant is a cucurbit, a group of plants including gourds, pumpkins, and cucumbers. It grows as a flowering annual vine and the pollinated flowers grow cylindrical green fruits that eventually develop into a seed pod filled with many intertwined plant cellulose fibers. Used for exfoliation.

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree Oil)
Tea Tree Oil is a natural antibacterial disinfectant that was commonly used as a general antiseptic by the aborigine tribes for thousands of years. The scientific community has now confirmed what was known all along - that Tea Tree Oil has tremendous medicinal benefits. Tea Tree Oil has word renowned properties that make it a natural agent for curing all three types of infectious organisms such as fungus, bacteria, and virus. Tea Tree Oil is an excellent natural remedy for hundreds of bacterial and fungal skin ailments such as acne, abscess, oily skin, blisters, sun burns, athlete's foot, warts, insect bites, rashes, and other minor wounds and irritations.

 

Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm, Organic)
Lemon balm is a mint with a distinctly lemony scent. It has antibacterial and antiviral properties and is used to heal wounds and soothe skin. This herb is gentle enough for babies and children.

 

Mentha Piperita Leaf (Peppermint, Organic)
Peppermint can help relieve headache and reduce mental fatigue, increase alertness, relieve nausea, relieve itching and help maintain alertness. It repels insects effectively.

 

Mentha Piperita Oil (Peppermint Oil)
Used for aromatherapy, to relieve headache and increase alertness.

 

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint Oil)
Used for aromatherapy and in similar ways as peppermint. Has anesthetic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic  and astringent properties. Relieves aches and pains.

 

Olea Europaea Oil (Olive Oil)
Olive oil is high in anti-oxidants, which can neutralize damaging free radicals. Used to restore and retain skin’s health and youthfulness and is helpful for psoriasis and eczema. In soap, it cleans well and is suitable for sensitive skin.

 

Papaver Somniferum (poppyseed)
Used for exfoliation, interesting color and texture.

 

Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Fruit Oil
Used for its fresh, sweet, spicy, licorice-like scent.

 

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium Oil)
Used for its scent - a floral aroma and a hint of mint Geranium is an uplifting oil that has a great all-over balancing effect on the mind and on the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin.

 

Persea gratissima Seed Butter (Avocado Butter)
Rich in antioxidant vitamins A, E and D and protects skin from ultraviolet radiation. Avocado butter helps to heal dryness.

 

Pumice (Pumice)
Natural volcanic stone used for removing calluses. In its powdered form is used for general exfoliation.

 

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil (Castor Oil)
A hard and shiny oil derived from the castor bean or seeds. Rich in fatty acids, it’s very soothing to the skin and acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Castor oil is an emollient, humectant and an excellent skin conditioner.

 

Rosa Centifolia Flowers (Rose Petals, Organic)
One of the most widely used aroma therapeutic plants, roses are also a natural antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and anti-parasitic.

 

Rosa Canina Seed Powder (Rosehips, Organic)
Rosehips contain vitamins A, C, D, E, flavonoids, lycopene, and iron. The flavonoids in rosehips have potent antioxidant action, helping to protect the body from the effects of stress, aging and the environment.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf (Rosemary, Organic)
The camphor in finely chopped rosemary or essential oil of rosemary, when added to bath water, helps stimulate blood circulation the skin. Beneficial for eczema as the increased circulation in the skin after application of rosemary may carry away inflammatory chemicals.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis Oil (Rosemary Oil)
Rosemary oil acts as an astringent and helps regulate or decrease oily secretions of the hair follicles. Aroma therapists recommend rosemary be avoided by pregnant women and those with epilepsy.


Salvia Officinalis (Sage Leaves, Organic) Sage tea is often recommended for complexions with acne-prone skin. Sage leaf infusion is astringent and cleansing. Because of its effective astringent properties, sage makes great preparations for body washes and deodorants. Sage’s antifungal properties also makes it a wonderful foot soak for foot and toenail fungus.


Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage Extract)
Used for its dry, musky, and bittersweet floral aroma, clary sage is also an antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, sedative and deodorant. It is a great addition to the bath water.

 

Seed Paper
Our soap labels are printed on handmade lotka paper in an environmentally friendly process with 50% recycled content. The raw material is the Daphne bush and all water used in the process is reclaimed and reused. The paper has been embedded with a combination of tiny seeds that will grow in North America. They include 15 annual species which tolerate partial shade, need 4 hours a day of direct sunlight and grows to about 3’. Seeds include Red Corn Poppy, Corn Poppy, Spurred Snapdragon, Catchfly, English Daisy, Showy Evening Primrose, Gold Yarrow, Roman Chamomile, Tussock Bellflower, Foxglove, Fringed Sagewort, White Yarrow, Red Yarrow, Monkeyflower, and Creeping Thyme. You may compost this paper by planting it in your garden or in a pot, covering with 1/8” soil and keeping  moist until established.


Sodium Chloride (Dead Sea Salt)
Dead Sea Salt contains many natural elements with the capability to rehabilitate and restore physiological functions. Compared to the 3% salt content of ordinary sea water, Dead Sea water, from which the salt is derived, contains 32% salts with relatively high concentration of minerals including Magnesium, Calcium, Bromide and Potassium. Bromide is known to relax the nerves while Magnesium has been known to counteract skin allergies and may have beneficial effects on psoriasis.

 

Sodium Chloride (Sea Salt)
Contains high levels of minerals such as bromine, magnesium, calcium, and potassium which are useful for skin healing. 

 

Sodium hydroxide (Lye NaOH)
Highly alkaline chemical that react with fats and oils to create true soap with retained glycerin. Our soaps are vigilantly formulated and pH tested so that there is an excess of fats and oils and all sodium hydroxide is fully reacted and NONE remains in the final product. We do not list this as an ingredient since it does NOT remain in the final product. Most soap manufacturers choose to use the term "saponified" in their ingredients to demonstrate that the soap has been processed with alkali.

 

Solum Fullonu (Fuller’s Earth Clay)
100% naturally occurring quarry mined. Fuller's Earth is a naturally occurring sedimentary clay composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, and magnesia. It has the incredible capacity to remove oils and impurities from the skin and creates a lightening effect on the outer epidermal layer. It is highly recommended to those with acne problems, blemishes, spotting, and people prone to oily skin. Because our soaps do not contain harsh detergents to cut oil and grease, the use of clay in our Mountain Man soap effectively draws the and traps the oil from greasy hands making it an excellent Mechanic’s Soap too!

 

Theobroma Cacao Seed (Cocoa Powder)  
Rich in antioxidant content, cocoa powder helps the skin’s cells resist damage caused by free radicals. Also used as a natural colorant in cold-processed soaps.

 

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Derived from vegetable oils, it heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects. Contains antioxidant compounds known as tocopherols. known for healing scar tissue. Used in our products for both skin care and natural antioxidant properties. 

 

Ultramarines (Mineral Pigment)
Lavender Fields, Blue, Pink
Non-animal sourced mineral pigments used in cold-processed soap as a natural colorant. The addition of minerals produces muted earth tones, some quiet and subdued, and some vibrant.

 

Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla Extract)
Vanilla is popular for its aphrodisiac properties.  It is a comforting, calming oil that promotes love and peace and has a rich, sweet vanilla scent.

 

Tritcum Vulgare (Wheat Germ)
The vitamin E oil present in wheat germ promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects.

 

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger Oil)
Used for its fresh, warm, woody and sweet aroma. The stimulant action of this oil makes it useful for fatigue and exhaustion.

 

Zea Mays (Corn) Kernel Meal (Cornmeal)
Used for exfoliation, interesting color and texture.

 

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

top of page